Section awards are granted to individual law faculty by AALS Sections, the 104 communities within AALS organized around subject matter, administrative area, and affinity groups. The nature and frequency of Section awards vary.

Section Awards FAQ

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Legacy in Leadership Award Paula Manning University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Academic Support Trailblazer Award Marsha Griggs Washburn University School of Law
Administrative Law Emerging Scholar Award Joy Milligan University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution Best Scholarly Article Award Michael Moffitt University of Oregon School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Susan Bennett American University, Washington College of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Nancy Maurer Albany Law School
Comparative Law Mark Tushnet Prize in Comparative Law Pamela Bookman Fordham University School of Law
Comparative Law Mark Tushnet Prize in Comparative Law: Honorable Mention Jonathan L. Marshfield Nebraska Law School
Comparative Law Mark Tushnet Prize in Comparative Law: Honorable Mention Yuvraj Joshi Yale Law School
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Jamelia Morgan University of Connecticut School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award: Honorable Mention Stephanie Holmes Didwania Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award: Honorable Mention Kate Weisburd George Washington University Law School
Election Law John Hart Ely Prize in the Law of Democracy Richard Briffault Columbia Law School
Election Law Distinguished Scholarship Award Nicholas Stephanopoulos Harvard Law School
Election Law Distinguished Scholarship Award: Honorable Mention Erin Scharff Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Election Law Distinguished Scholarship Award: Honorable Mention Joshua Sellers Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Election Law Distinguished Scholarship Award: Honorable Mention Justin Levitt Loyola Law School
Evidence Wigmore Award Edward Imwinkelried University of California Davis School of Law
Family and Juvenile Law Section on Family & Juvenile Law Achievement Award Andrew Schepard Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
Family and Juvenile Law Section on Family & Juvenile Law Achievement Award Susan Frelich Appleton Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Merritt McAlister University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law
Federal Courts Daniel J. Meltzer Award Richard Fallon Harvard Law School
Federal Courts Daniel J. Meltzer Award Martin Redish Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Jurisprudence Best Article Award Deborah Hellman University of Virginia School of Law
Jurisprudence Hart-Dworkin Award in Legal Philosophy Michael Moore University of Illinois College of Law
Law and Mental Disability Elyn R. Saks Lifetime Achievement Award John Jacobi Seton Hall University School of Law
Law and Religion Harold Berman Award for Excellence in Scholarship Elizabeth Katz Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Stephen Ross The Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Pauline Aranas University of Southern California Gould School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Jennifer Oliva Seton Hall University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning, and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning, and Research Award Cassandra Hill Northern Illinois University College of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Charlton Copeland University of Miami School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Carliss Chatman Washington and Lee University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Pamela Robinson University of South Carolina, School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Erwin Chemerinsky University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Irene Joe University of California Davis School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Noah Rosenblum New York University School of Law
Remedies Lifetime Scholarly Achievement Award Doug Rendleman Washington and Lee University School of Law
Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity Issues LGBTQ+ Inclusive Excellence Award Clifford Rosky University of Utah, S. J. Quinney College of Law
Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity Issues LGBTQ+ Inclusive Excellence Award N/A Golden Gate University School of Law
Student Services Kutulakis Award Aaron Taylor AccessLex Center for Legal Education Excellence
Technology, Law and Legal Education Technology, Law and Legal Education Section Award April Dawson North Carolina Central University School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Jack Weinstein United States District Court Judge for the Eastern District of New York
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Kimberle Crenshaw Columbia Law School
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Laurie Zimet UC Hasting College of Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution Best Scholarly Article Award Donna Shestowsky UC Davis School of Law
Animal Law Excellence in Animal Law: Scholarship-Teaching-Service Kathy Hessler Lewis and Clark Law School
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Paul Tremblay Boston College Law
Comparative Law Mark Tushnet Prize in Comparative Law Jorge Farinacci Inter American University of Puerto Rico School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Erin Collins University of Richmond School of Law
Evidence Wigmore Award David Kaye The Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Maggie Gardner Cornell Law School
Jurisprudence Best Article Award Margaret Jane Radin University of Michigan Law School
Jurisprudence Best Article Award Robin B. Karr Illinois College of Law
Jurisprudence Future Promise Award Kevin Tobia/td> ETH Zurich
Jurisprudence Hart/Dworkin Award for Jurisprudence John Gardner Oxford University
Jurisprudence Hart/Dworkin Award for Jurisprudence Anthony T. Kronman Yale Law School
Law and Mental Disability Distinguished Service Award Elyn Saks University of Southern California Gould School of Law
Law and Religion Harold Berman Award for Excellence in Scholarship Mark Storslee The Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Michelle Wu Georgetown University Law Center
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Leo Beletsky Northeastern University School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Maureen Weston Pepperdine University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Grace Tonner University of California, Irvine School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Jerry Kang University of California Los Angeles School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Jennifer Lee Temple University, James E. Beasley School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Laurie Barron Roger Williams University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Aviam Soifer University of Hawaii, William S. Richardson School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Michael Moffit University of Oregon School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Jessica A. Roth Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University
Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity Issues LGBTQ+ Inclusive Excellence Award Susan Hazeldean Brooklyn Law School
Student Services Kutulakis Award Sondra Tennessee University of Houston Law Center
Technology, Law and Legal Education Technology, Law and Legal Education Section Award Michele Pistone Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Anita Bernstein Brooklyn Law School
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Robin West Georgetown University Law Center
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award David Nadvorney City University of New York School of Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution Best Scholarly Article Award Ellen Deason The Ohio State University, Michael E. Moritz College of Law
Animal Law Animal Law Award Rebecca Huss Valparaiso University School of Law
Antitrust Antitrust Lifetime Achievement Award Steven Salop Georgetown University Law Center
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Alexander Scherr University of Georgia School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award David Santaroce University of Michigan Law School
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Sandra Mayson University of Georgia School of Law
Evidence Wigmore Award Paul C. Giannelli Case Western Reserve University, School of Law
Jurisprudence Hart/Dworkin Award for Jurisprudence Andrew Koppelman Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Law and Religion Law and Religion Award Kellen Funk Columbia Law School
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Barbara Bintliff University of Texas School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Wendy Parmet Northeastern University School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Matthew Mitten Marquette University Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Charles Calleros Arizona State University Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Robin Lenhardt Fordham University School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Ifeoma Ajunwa Cornell Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Louis Rulli University of Pennsylvania Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Vivian Neptune-Rivera University of Puerto Rico School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Eric Fish Federal Defenders of San Diego Inc.
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Kenneth Simons UC Irvine School of Law
Student Services Kutulakis Award David Jaffe American University, Washington College of Law
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Phoebe Haddon Rutgers University-Camden
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Linda Feldman Brooklyn Law School
Animal Law Animal Law Award John Schaffner George Washington University Law School
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Afra Afsharipour University of California, Davis School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award James D. Cox Duke University School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Lisa M. Fairfax Geroge Washington University Law School
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Jill Fisch University of Pennsylvania Law School
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Lyman P.Q. Johnson Washington & Lee School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Joan MacLeod Heminway University of Tennessee College of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Brett McDonell University of Minnesota Law School
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award David Millon Washington & Lee School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Donna M. Nagy Indiana University Maurer School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Frank Partnoy University of San Diego School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Randall S. Thomas Vanderbilt University School of Law
Business Associations Outstanding Mentor Award Robert B. Thompson Georgetown University Law Center
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Alina Ball University of California, Hastings School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Carol Izumi University of California, Hastings School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award John Rappaport University of Chicago Law School
Evidence Evidence Award Roger Park University of California, Hastings School of Law
Federal Courts Daniel J. Meltzer Award David Shapiro Harvard Law School
Federal Courts Daniel J. Meltzer Award Henry Monaghan Columbia Law School
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Charity Scott Georgia State University School of Law
Law and Religion Law and Religion Award for Excellence in Scholarship Christopher Lund Wayne State University Law School
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Timothy Davis Wake Forest University School of Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Richard A. Danner Duke University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Darby Dickerson The John Marshall Law School
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Dorothy Brown Emory University School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Guy Charles Duke University School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Stacy Hawkins Rutgers University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Thomas Schoenherr Fordham University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Angela Drake University of Missouri School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Robert Gordon Stanford Law School
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Marshall Shapo Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Student Services Kutulakis Award National Association of Law Student Affairs Professionals N/A
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Tamar Frankel Boston University School of Law
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Animal Law Animal Law Award David S. Favre Michigan State Univeristy College of Law
Antitrust Antitrust Lifetime Achievement Award Eleanor M. Fox New York University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Chi Adanna Mgbako Fordham University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Frank Askin and Thomas F. Geraghty Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Mila Sohoni University of San Diego School of Law
Evidence Evidence Award Michael Risinger Seton Hall University School of Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Richard M. Re University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Sidney D. Watson Saint Louis University School of Law
Law and Religion Law and Religion Award for Excellence in Scholarship Nathan Chapman University of Georgia School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Gary R. Roberts Indiana University Robert H. M
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Joan Howland University of Minnesota Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Linda Berger University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William
S. Boyd School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Devon Wayne Carbado University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Vinay Harpalani Savannah Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Paolo Annino Florida State University
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Leslie C. Levin and Kate Levine University of Connecticut School of Law and St. John’s University School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Stephen Sugarman University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Martha Albertson Fineman Emory University School of Law
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Animal Law Animal Law Award Pamela Frasch Lewis and Clark Law School
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Perry Moriearty University of Minnesota Law School
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Bryan L. Adamson Seattle University School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Andrew Manuel Crespo Harvard Law School
Federal Courts Best Article Award Samuel L. Bray University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Award John V. Jacobi Seton Hall University School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Paul C. Weiler Harvard Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Suzanne E. Rowe University of Oregon School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Catherine E. Smith University of Denver Sturm College of Law
Minority Groups Trailblazer Award Lisa M. Fairfax The George Washington University Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award James H. Rosenblatt Mississippi College School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan Award Janet Weinstein California Western School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Elizabath Chamblee Burch and Morris A. Ratner University of Georgia School of Law and University of California, Hastings College of Law
Student Services Peter N. Kutulakis Student Services Award Lawrence S. Krieger Florida State University
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Aaron Twerski Brooklyn Law School
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Marina Angel Temple University, James E.
Beasley School of Law
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Paula Lustbader Seattle University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award JoNel Newman University of Miami School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Ann C. Shalleck American University, Washington College of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Saira Mohamed University of California, Berkeley
School of Law
Evidence Wigmore Award Peter Tillers Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law,
Yeshiva University
Federal Courts Best Article Award Seth Davis University of California, Irvine
School of Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Billie Jo Kaufman American University, Washington College of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Mark E. Wojcik The John Marshall Law School
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Mario Barnes University of California, Irvine School of Law
Angela Onwuachi-Willig, University of Iowa College of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award César Cuauhtémoc García Hernández Capital University Law School
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode
Award
Gerald Lopez University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan
Award
William P. Quigley Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Russell M. Gold New York University School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Michael Green Wake Forest University School of Law
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Herma Hill Kay University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Ruth Ann McKinney University of North Carolina School of Law
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Lisa Bliss Georgia State University College of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Jeanne Charn Harvard Law School
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Aziz Huq University of Chicago Law School
Federal Courts Best Article Award Paul R. Gugliuzza Boston University School of Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Nancy P. Johnson Georgia State University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Jan M. Levine Duquesne University School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Steven Bender Seattle University School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Osamudia James University of Miami School of Law
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode
Award
Matthew Diller Benjamin Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan
Award
Linda McGuire University of Iowa College of Law
Student Services Peter N. Kutulakis Student Services Award Catherine Glaze Stanford Law School
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award James A. Henderson Jr. Cornell Law School
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Gindsburg Lifetime Achievement Award Catharine MacKinnon University of Michigan Law School
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Kent Lollis Law School Admission Council
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Sarah Gerwig-Moore Mercer University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Philip G. Schrag Georgetown University Law Center
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Janet Moore University of Cincinnati College of Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Tara Leigh Grove William & Mary Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Terrill Pollman University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William
S. Boyd School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Henry J. Richardson, III Temple University, James E.
Beasley School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Janai S. Nelson St. John’s University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L.
Rhode Award
Douglas A. Blaze University Tennessee College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father
Robert Drinan Award
J.P. “Sandy” Ogilvy The Catholic University of America,
Columbus School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L.
Prosser Award
Jane Stapleton The University of Texas School of Law
Women in Legal Education Lifetime Achievement
Award
Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg The Supreme Court of
the United States
Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Clinical Legal Education Shanara Gilbert Award Kimberly Ambrose University of Washington School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Robert R. Kuehn Washington University School of Law
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Lisa Kern Griffin Duke University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Susan L. Brody The John Marshall Law School
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Keith Aoki University of California, Davis School of Law and
Twila Perry, Rutgers School of Law-Newark
Minority Groups Derrick Bell Award L. Song Richardson American University Washington College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Claudio Grossman American University Washington College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan Award Christine Smith of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Richard A. Posner United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit and Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago Law School
Student Services Peter Kutulakis Award Deborah Felice Oklahoma City University School of Law