Section Member Resources

Access public and members only Sections content

Using Section Listservs

Posting to Discussion Listserv (PDF)

Awards

2017 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Animal Law Animal Law Award David S. Favre Michigan State Univeristy College of Law
Antitrust Antitrust Lifetime Achievement Award Eleanor M. Fox New York University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Frank Askin and Thomas F. Geraghty Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Mila Sohoni University of San Diego School of Law
Evidence Evidence Award Michael Risinger Seton Hall University School of Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Richard M. Re University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Community Service Award Sidney D. Watson University of Georgia School of Law
Law and Religion Law and Religion Award for Excellence in Scholarship Nathan Chapman University of Georgia School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Gary R. Roberts Indiana University Robert H. M
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Joan Howland University of Minnesota Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Linda Berger University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William
S. Boyd School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Devon Wayne Carbado University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Vinay Harpalani Savannah Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinian Award Paolo Annino Florida State University
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Leslie C. Levin and Kate Levine University of Connecticut School of Law and St. John’s University School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Stephen Sugarman University of California, Berkeley School of Law
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Martha Albertson Fineman Emory University School of Law

2016 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Animal Law Animal Law Award Pamela Frasch Lewis and Clark Law School
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Bryan L. Adamson Seattle University School of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Andrew Manuel Crespo Harvard Law School
Federal Courts Best Article Award Samuel L. Bray University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Law, Medicine and Health Care Law, Medicine and Health Care Award John V. Jacobi Seton Hall University School of Law
Law and Sports Law and Sports Award Paul C. Weiler Harvard Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Suzanne E. Rowe University of Oregon School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Catherine E. Smith University of Denver Sturm College of Law
Minority Groups Trailblazer Award Lisa M. Fairfax The George Washington University Law School
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award James H. Rosenblatt Mississippi College School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan Award Janet Weinstein California Western School of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Elizabath Chamblee Burch and Morris A. Ratner University of Georgia School of Law and University of California, Hastings College of Law
Student Services Peter N. Kutulakis Student Services Award Lawrence S. Krieger Florida State University
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Aaron Twerski Brooklyn Law School
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Marina Angel Temple University, James E.
Beasley School of Law

2015 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Paula Lustbader Seattle University School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Ann C. Shalleck American University, Washington College of Law
Criminal Justice Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Saira Mohamed University of California, Berkeley
School of Law
Evidence Wigmore Award Peter Tillers Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law,
Yeshiva University
Federal Courts Best Article Award Seth Davis University of California, Irvine
School of Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Billie Jo Kaufman American University, Washington College of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Mark E. Wojcik The John Marshall Law School
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Mario Barnes University of California, Irvine School of Law
Angela Onwuachi-Willig, University of Iowa College of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award César Cuauhtémoc García Hernández Capital University Law School
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode
Award
Gerald Lopez University of California, Los Angeles School of Law
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan
Award
William P. Quigley Loyola University New Orleans College of Law
Professional Responsibility Fred C. Zacharias Memorial Prize Russell M. Gold New York University School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Michael Green Wake Forest University School of Law
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Ginsburg Lifetime
Achievement Award
Herma Hill Kay University of California, Berkeley School of Law

2014 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Academic Support Academic Support Award Ruth Ann McKinney University of North Carolina School of Law
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Jeanne Charn Harvard Law School
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Aziz Huq University of Chicago Law School
Federal Courts Best Article Award Paul R. Gugliuzza Boston University School of Law
Law Libraries and Legal Information Law Libraries and Legal Information Award Nancy P. Johnson Georgia State University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Jan M. Levine Duquesne University School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Steven Bender Seattle University School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Osamudia James University of Miami School of Law
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode
Award
Matthew Diller Benjamin Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University
Pro-Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan
Award
Linda McGuire University of Iowa College of Law
Student Services Peter N. Kutulakis Student Services Award Catherine Glaze Stanford Law School
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award James A. Henderson Jr. Cornell Law School
Women in Legal Education Ruth Bader Gindsburg Lifetime Achievement Award  Catharine MacKinnon University of Michigan Law School

2013 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
  AALS Triennial
Award for Lifetime Service
Derrick A.
Bell, Jr.
 
Academic Support Academic Support Award Kent Lollis Law School Admission Council
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Philip G. Schrag Georgetown University Law Center
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Janet Moore University of Cincinnati College of Law
Federal Courts Best Article Award Tara Leigh Grove William & Mary Law School
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Terrill Pollman University of Nevada, Las Vegas, William
S. Boyd School of Law
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Henry J. Richardson, III Temple University, James E.
Beasley School of Law
Minority Groups Derrick A. Bell Jr. Award Janai S. Nelson St. John’s University School of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L.
Rhode Award
Douglas A. Blaze University Tennessee College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father
Robert Drinan Award
J.P. "Sandy" Ogilvy The Catholic University of America,
Columbus School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L.
Prosser Award
Jane Stapleton The University of Texas School of Law
Women in Legal Education Lifetime Achievement
Award
Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg The Supreme Court of
the United States

2012 Annual Award Winners

Section Award Name Recipient Law School
Clinical Legal Education William Pincus Award Robert R. Kuehn Washington University School of Law
Criminal Justice Junior Scholar Award Lisa Kern Griffin Duke University School of Law
Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Legal Writing, Reasoning and Research Award Susan L. Brody The John Marshall Law School
Minority Groups Clyde Ferguson Award Keith Aoki University of California, Davis School of Law and
Twila Perry, Rutgers School of Law-Newark
Minority Groups Derrick Bell Award L. Song Richardson American University Washington College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Deborah L. Rhode Award Claudio Grossman American University Washington College of Law
Pro Bono & Public Service Opportunities Father Robert Drinan Award Christine Smith of Nevada, Las Vegas, William S. Boyd School of Law
Torts and Compensation Systems William L. Prosser Award Richard A. Posner United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit and Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago Law School
Student Services Peter Kutulakis Award Deborah Felice Oklahoma City University School of Law